Register
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:25 am

'grep' doesn't want to work on 'top'?


All times are UTC - 6 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:41 pm   

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Posts: 2
I can't figure this out for the life of me, and I'm sure this is a stupid little error. Why doesn't this work, for example?

top | grep 'Logic Pro'



If I run that, the shell freezes unless I quit the process. I tried:

top > grep 'Logic Pro'

but all I get is the top usage dialog....


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:08 pm   
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:53 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Texas!
top is an interactive process, it's not designed to be used in a static way like that.

What are you trying to do? If you just want to see what processes are running, use ps. If you want to look at CPU or memory utilization, then you'll need to use a different application (I'm not sure what, off the top of my head -- no pun intended).

- thobbs


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron


BashScripts | Promote Your Page Too
Powered by phpBB © 2011 phpBB Group
© 2003 - 2011 USA LINUX USERS GROUP